3 July 2018

Privacy Policy

The present document is intended to inform you of the different methods of processing data of a personal nature concerning you during the use of certain services offered on the Internet site.

The acceptance of this privacy policy is essential to be able to use any services that require the collection of your personal data.

You are therefore kindly requested to read the present document carefully to show your free and clear consent.

Who are we?

Https://www.mbaviation.eu (hereinafter designated as the “Site”) is a site edited by MBAviation, a simplified joint stock company under French law (S.A.S) with a capital of 50 000 €, registered at the RCS of Nice under the number 529 027 054, whose head office is located at Space Azur – 179 Boulevard René Cassin – 06200 NICE CEDEX 3 – France (hereinafter designated as “MBAviation”).

MBAVIATION is responsible for the processing of personal data collected on the Site.

Personal Data Protection Regulations

There are different texts of international, European or national scope which apply today to the protection of personal data. The main ones are the following:

The respect of the identity, liberty and rights of users and visitors of the Site is a major concern for MBAviation, who undertakes to respect the applicable European and French regulations, particularly the “Computing Law and Liberties” Act of 6 January 1978 and EU Regulation 2016/679, so-called “GDPR”.

Use of personal data collected 

The use of certain services offered on the Site may entail the collection and processing of personal data concerning you.

Generally, your data is collected by MBAviation to manage its customer files and prospects.

Through the contact form and questionnaires on the Site, MBAviation collects data related to your name, your email address, the object as well as any message that you send.

These data are collected so that MBAviation can respond to your message and identify you if you are already a customer, where applicable.

All personal data requested both in the framework of the contact form and the questionnaire are mandatory so that MBAviation can correctly provide its services.

In addition, the Site uses cookies. The data collected from cookies are not subject to any cross-checking with other processes defined in this privacy policy. Any information about our cookie policy is accessible from the following link: Https://www.mbaviation.eu/politique-relatives-aux-cookies

The legal basis for processing

The legal basis of the processing of your personal data is your consent to the processing of your data in compliance with the present personal data protection policy.

You can, at any time, withdraw your consent by sending a request for withdrawal of consent to the following:

– By post: MBAviation – Space Azur – 179 Boulevard René Cassin – 06200 NICE CEDEX 3 – France

– By e-mail: Dpo@mbaviation.fr

Any request must be accompanied by a copy of your proof of identity to avoid fraud and/or illicit access to your data.

Recipients of the data

Duly authorised MBAviation staff are the sole recipients of any data collected on the Site.

MBAviation does not communicate such data to third parties under any circumstances.

No data is transferred outside the European Union.

Rights of access, of opposition, limitation and rectification of the data

In accordance with the regulations in force, you have a right of access to personal data, of correction or deletion, of limitation of the processing or the right to object to the said processing.

To do this, you must write to MBAviation specifying in the subject of your letter or your e-mail that it is a request for information or a claim relating to your personal data.

Any request to this effect shall be addressed as follows:

  • By post: MBAviation – Space Azur – 179 Boulevard René Cassin – 06200 NICE CEDEX 3 – France
  • By e-mail: Dpo@mbaviation.fr

Any request must be accompanied by a copy of your proof of identity to avoid fraud and/or illicit access to your data.

Right to data portability

In accordance with the regulations in force, you have a right to the portability of your data, which must be returned to you, at your request, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You can exercise this right by contacting the following:

– By post: MBAviation – Space Azur – 179 Boulevard René Cassin – 06200 NICE CEDEX 3 – France

– By e-mail: Dpo@mbaviation.fr

Any request must be accompanied by a copy of your proof of identity to avoid fraud and/or illicit access to your data.

Right to bring a claim before the CNIL

You are informed that you have the right to make an application to the CNIL in cases of non-compliance with the legal and regulatory provisions by MBAviation regarding the management of your personal data.

To do this, you can contact the CNIL via the following link: Https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

Duration of data retention

Any personal data collected on the site are only kept for a period strictly necessary for customer relations management.

To the extent that you are a simple prospect of MBAviation, any data relating to you on the Site are kept by MBAviation for a duration of three (3) years after your last contact with MBAviation.

To the extent that you are already a customer of MBAviation, any data relating to you on the site are retained for a period of five (5) years following the year in progress at the end of the contract linking you to MBAviation. This corresponds to the legally prescribed term. However, your data will not be used for commercial prospection only for a duration of three (3) years following the end of the commercial relationship.

In the event of exercise of the right of access or rectification, data relating to proof of identity are retained during the period provided for in Article 9 of the Criminal Procedure Code, that is one (1) year.

In the event of exercise of the right of opposition, the data relating to proof of identity can be archived during the limitation period provided for in Article 8 of the Criminal Procedure Code, that is three (3) years.

In the event of the exercise of your right to opposition to receiving commercial prospection, the data necessary for the exercise of your right, such as your e-mail address, are retained for three (3) years from the exercise of your right and may not be used for any other purpose.